The International Folklore Festival Of Bermeo

Every year since 1986 Bermeo celebrates the International Folklore Festival organized by Alkartasuna Dantza Taldea and supported by the City Council of Bermeo

A great deal of groups from different countries has joined us during all these years, such as: Galicia (Spain), Portugal, Catalonia, France, Turkey, Belgium, Yugoslavia, Mexico, etc. They were warmly welcomed by the group as well as by the citizens.

The Festival is usually held in the second week of August and lasts five days approximately. Not only do the groups perform in Bermeo, but they also have the opportunity to present their folk music and dances in other places of the Basque Country.

These are our festival’s purposes

  • To see and admire other cultures and traditions
  • To spread our culture in other countries
  • To meet people and to forge bonds of friendship between groups’ members so as to know about different traditions

These are the main conditions to join us in the festival

The festival is thought to be an exchange between different groups, so the host group provides accommodation as well as sustenance to other groups’ members during their stay. The host group offers accommodation in a school where the visiting group will have warm showers, three meals everyday (breakfast, lunch, dinner), etc.

  • Travel expenses will be paid by the visiting group
  • 35 people for each group
  • Each group will perform 3-4 times approximately during the 5 days of the festival.

So, if you are keen on joining us in our International Folk Festival and meeting our village, our culture and our people, Contact us!

E-mail: alkartasunadt@gmail.com
Tlf: (+34) 639 624 331

  • Leisure activities include
  • Sightseeing tours, sports…

Received Visits

Since 1986, many groups from different places and cultures have taken part in the International Folk Festival organized by the group Alkartasuna Dantza Taldea and celebrated in Bermeo. These are the groups that have participated since then:

2016

Grupo Etnografico Das Mariñas (Ferrol, Galicia) Colls Puig d’en Valls (Ibiza, Baleares) Kartal Belediyesi Folk Dance Ensemble (Turkia)

2015

Agrupación Folklórica San Cristobal (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria) Lous Réoules (La Réole, Frantzia) Bireun Seudati (Pelita Harapan, Indonesia)

2014

Tradictia Folkloric Group (Irkutsk, Siberia) Aires del Moral (Moral de Calatrava, Ciudad Real)

2013

Ballet Folklórico Gustavo Vaqueras (Zacatecas, México) Rancho Folklórico Nossa Senhora (Pedroso, Portugal)

2012

Song and Dances (Omsk, Siberia) Le Ballet Exotique (Martinica, Islas Martinica)

2011

Nuestras Raíces (Rosario, Argentina) Danses Tradicionales (Borriana, Valencia)

2010

Salmorena Losareña (Losar de la Vera, Extremadura) Adjarian Song And Dance (Batumi, Georgia) Magisterial Huehuecoyotl (Durango, México)

2009

Esbart Dansaire Fontcoberta (Banyoles, Catalunya) Besiktas Halk Egitim Merkezi (Estambul, Turquia) Huayra Mujoy (Jujuy, Argentina)

2008

Zespol y Tanca Ludowego (Ostroleka, Polonia) Asamblul Folkloric Nuntasii Biholorui (Oradea, Rumania)

2007

Grupo Folklórico Balonce Delle Marche (Cingoli, Italia) Grupo Folklórico Xinglar (Zaragoza, Aragón)

2006

Grupo Folklórico Xirandola (Bandeira, Galizia) Ballet Folklórico Aires de Andratx (Andratx, Mallorca) Famagusta Folk Dance Group (Famagusta, Chipre)

2005

Grupo Folklórico Garabato Unilibre (Barranquilla, Colombia) Grupo Folklórico Xinglar (Zaragoza, Aragón) Nadbruchanka Folk Dance Group (Ternopil, Ukrania)

2004

Ballet Folklórico Vientos de Chile (Santiago, Chile) Grupo de Danses L’Alter (Corbera, Valencia)

2003

Grupo de bailes populares IAR (Ferrol, Galicia) Akud Mirce Acev (Skojpe, Macedonia)

2002

Loagrafikos Silogos Ginekon Neas Zixnis (Serres, Grecia)

2000

Esbart Dansaire Fontcoberta (Banyoles, Catalunya) Grupo Folklórico Ivillici Cominesi (V.Latina, Italia)

1999

Rancho Foklorico Terras de Cambra (Mecieira, Portugal) Folk Dance Group (Sivek, Bulgaria)

1998

Grupo Tradizioni Popular (Suelli, Italia) Asociata Folklorica fir de dor (Targoviste, Rumania)

1997

Jaro Folklore (Praga, Chequia) Zespot Pieni Polonyn (Crezpon, Polonia)

1996

Colegio Folklorum (Belgrado , Yugoslavia)

1995

Coros y Danzas Virgen de la Salud (Espinardo, Murcia) Agrupación Aturoxo (Santiago, Galicia)

1993

De Besembinders (Zonhoven, Bélgica) Gaddas Foklore Dernegi (Estambul, Turquia)

1992

Grupo Folklórico Santiago (Sabiñanigo, Aragón)

1991

Il Guliari (Minturno, Italia) Grupo Municipal St. Cruz de Tenerife (Canarias)

1990

Coros y Danzas Virgen del Rosario (Trujillo, Extremadura) Wolstangruppe (Neudau, Austria)

1989

Grupo de Danzas Amanecer (Cádiz, Andalucía)

1988

Rancho de Folklore Terras de Cambra (Maceira, Portugal) Les Galibots (Charboniers, Francia)

1987

Grupo de Folklore Das Mariñas (Ferrol, Galizia)

1986

Grupo de Folklore Das Mariñas (Ferrol, Galicia) Esbart Dansaire Sant Marcal (Cerdenyola, Catalunya)